Is CHICKEN PAD THAI WHITE MEAT CHICKEN WITH A BLEND OF SUGAR SNAP PEAS, CARROTS AND GREEN ONIONS OVER RICE NOODLES IN A SPICY THAI-STYLE SAUCE, CHICKEN PAD THAI Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybeans
  • soy
  • soy sauce

soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Balanced sweet-spicy notes and savory depth characterize the dish, with a silky, slightly chewy texture complemented by occasional crispness; commonly used as a quick weeknight meal, for meal-prep or reheating. Reviews frequently note consistent flavor, convenient packaging, moderate spice level and occasionally variable portion size and reheating results across retailers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Rice Noodles (Water, Rice Flour), White Meat Chicken (Chicken White Meat, Water, Potato Starch, Sea Salt), Water, Sugar Snap Peas, Organic Cane Sugar, Carrots, Fish Sauce (Anchovies, Salt, Sugar), Green Onions, Tomato Paste, Tamarind Juice Concentrate, Corn Starch, Shallots, Soy Sauce (Water, Soybeans, Rice, Salt), Olive Oil, Garlic Puree (Garlic, Olive Oil), Ginger Puree (Ginger, Water), Cilantro, Lime Juice (Water, Lime Juice Concentrate And Lime Oil), Paprika, Red Chili Pepper Flakes, Contains: Soy, Anchovies

Check CHICKEN PAD THAI WHITE MEAT CHICKEN WITH A BLEND OF SUGAR SNAP PEAS, CARROTS AND GREEN ONIONS OVER RICE NOODLES IN A SPICY THAI-STYLE SAUCE, CHICKEN PAD THAI against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

CHICKEN PAD THAI WHITE MEAT CHICKEN WITH A BLEND OF SUGAR SNAP PEAS, CARROTS AND GREEN ONIONS OVER RICE NOODLES IN A SPICY THAI-STYLE SAUCE, CHICKEN PAD THAI is available at 1 retailer

Hy-Vee

About this product

Poultry · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySpicySaltyTangy
Texture
TenderSoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepOn The Go