Is Blue Dragon Fish Sauce Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • anchovy
  • anchovy extract

anchovy

Dietitian note

Anchovies are small, saltwater fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A pungent, salty umami seasoning with a thin, watery texture and amber-brown clarity, commonly used to add savory depth to soups, stir-fries, marinades, dressings and dipping sauces. Reviewers note authentic flavor and strong aroma, praised for value, potency and consistent quality; occasional complaints mention spillage or overly salty intensity noted.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Anchovy Extract, Salt, Sugar, Water, Contains Anchovy, May Contain Peanuts And Tree Nuts

Check Blue Dragon Fish Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Blue Dragon Fish Sauce is available at 8 retailers

Walmart CaLoblawsSpud CaReal Canadian SuperstoreZehrsYour Independent GrocerFortinosGrocery Gateway

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
Thin
Commonly used for
CookingMarinadingStir FrySoup