Is Blue Dragon Kimchi Topper 200g Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • lactic acid

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pickled Vegetables (43%) ( Mustard Leaf (43%), Salt, Water, Ginger, Sugar, Garlic, Preservative (Sodium Metabisulphite ), Acidity Regulators (Acetic Acid, Citric Acid), Iodised Salt), Water, Chilli Sauce (4%) (Water, Chilli, Sugar, Vinegar, Iodised Salt, Garlic, Modified Tapioca Starch, Thickener (Guar Gum), Preservative (Sodium Metabisulphite )), Glutinous Rice Flour, Onion, Spicy Fermented Soybean Paste (Rice, Water, Corn Syrup, Chilli, Salt, Soya Beans, Alcohol, Wheat Extract, Soy Seasoning ( Soya Beans, Water, Wheat Gluten, Salt, Alcohol, Yeast Extract, Maltodextrin), Concentrated Garlic, Fermentation Starter (Koji Mould)), Sugar, Acidity Regulators (Lactic Acid, Citric Acid), Red Chilli, Paprika Powder, Red Chilli Powder, Colour (Paprika Oleoresin), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate)

Check Blue Dragon Kimchi Topper 200g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Condiment · Unknown

Flavor
SpicyGarlicky
Texture
Unknown
Commonly used for
GarnishingTopping