Is Blue Dragon Medium Egg Noodles Vegan?

Description
Mildly savory, slightly elastic noodles with a springy, tender bite; commonly used in stir-fries, broths, and chilled noodle salads. Reviewers note quick, even cooking, good sauce retention, and consistent texture, while occasional comments mention tendency to clump if not separated during cooking or rinsed after draining, and quick preparation time.
Why it's not vegan
- egg
- egg powder
egg
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mildly savory, slightly elastic noodles with a springy, tender bite; commonly used in stir-fries, broths, and chilled noodle salads. Reviewers note quick, even cooking, good sauce retention, and consistent texture, while occasional comments mention tendency to clump if not separated during cooking or rinsed after draining, and quick preparation time.
Ingredients
Wheat Flour, Water, Egg Powder, Salt, Wheat Flour, Salt
Check Blue Dragon Medium Egg Noodles against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Blue Dragon Medium Egg Noodles in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Blue Diamond Almond Nut-Thins - Hint of Sea Salt
Tostitos Salsa Medium Salsa Con Queso Spread, 15 Ounce Jar Shelf-Stable
Blue Diamond Almonds, Gluten Free Almond Flavored Nut-Thins Snack Crackers, 4.25 oz. Box
Blue Diamond Almonds Nut-Thins Pecan Nut & Rice Cracker Snacks, 4.25 oz
Blue Diamond Almonds Almond Breeze Milk Unsweetened Original - 64 Fl. Oz.
Where to buy
Blue Dragon Medium Egg Noodles is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Noodle · Dried


