Is Blue Dragon Mild Thai Green Curry Sauce 365g Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • lactic acid

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (also called e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Coconut Milk (Coconut (6%), Water), Coconut Cream (8%), Onion Purée, Sugar, Modified Maize Starch, Minced Lemongrass (2.5%), Creamed Coconut (2%), Garlic Purée, Rapeseed Oil, Coriander Leaf (1%), Thai Basil (1%), Ginger Purée, Minced Galangal, Salt, Lime Leaves, Yeast Extract, Spices (Coriander (0.3%), Cumin), Acidity Regulator (Lactic Acid), Colour (Chlorophyllins), Green Bird'S Eye Chillies

Check Blue Dragon Mild Thai Green Curry Sauce 365g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SpicySavoryHerbaceous
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepDipping