Is Blue Dragon Pad Thai Noodles Kit 265G Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Sweet tangy and savory flavor with mild heat, complemented by tender yet springy noodles. Commonly used for quick stir fries, weeknight dinners, and simple restaurant style recreations at home. Reviewers often note easy preparation, convenient packaging, variable portioning, and occasional complaints about overly soft texture or uneven seasoning and consistency.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rice Noodles (47%) [Rice, Tapioca Starch], Pad Thai Paste (45%) [Sugar, Soybean Oil, Shallot (6%), Tamarind Paste (5%) [Tamarind, Water], Tomato Paste, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Garlic (2%), Colour (Paprika, Extract), Antioxidant (Tocopherol-Rich Extract), Flavour (Chilli Extract)], Crushed Peanuts (8%)

Check Blue Dragon Pad Thai Noodles Kit 265G against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Blue Dragon Pad Thai Noodles Kit 265G is available at 3 retailers

AsdaOcadoTesco

About this product

Noodle · Dried

Flavor
SavorySweetTangySpicy
Texture
SoftCrunchy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepStir FryLunch