Is Blue Dragon Pad Thai Stir Fry Sauce, 3.4 fl oz, (Pack of 12) Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
- modified food starch
- yeast extract
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Brown Sugar, White Sugar, Spirit Vinegar, Concentrated Tamarind Pulp, Modified Food Starch, Tomato Puree, Canola Oil, Honey, Spring Onion, Fermented Soybean Paste (Water, Soybean, Rice, Salt, Yeast, Lactic Acid Bacteria, Koji Culture), Fish Sauce (Anchovy, Salt, Sugar), Minced Chili Paste (Chili Peppers, Salt, Acetic Acid), Cilantro, Garlic, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Salt, Paprika Oleoresin Color, Yeast Extract, Dehydrated Onion, Caramel Color. Contains: Soy, Anchovy, Wheat.
Check Blue Dragon Pad Thai Stir Fry Sauce, 3.4 fl oz, (Pack of 12) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Blue Dragon Pad Thai Stir Fry Sauce, 3.4 fl oz, (Pack of 12) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Blue Dragon Pad Thai Stir Fry Sauce, 3.4 fl oz, (Pack of 12) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


