Is BLUE DRAGON, PAD THAI STIR FRY SAUCE Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean
  • fermented soybean paste

soybean

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Brown Sugar, White Sugar, Spirit Vinegar, Concentrated Tamarind Pulp, Modified Food Starch, Tomato Puree, Canola Oil, Honey, Spring Onion, Fermented Soybean Paste (Water, Soybean, Rice, Salt, Yeast, Lactic Acid Bacteria, Koji Culture), Fish Sauce (Anchovy, Salt, Sugar), Minced Chili Paste (Chili Peppers, Salt, Acetic Acid), Cilantro, Garlic, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Salt, Paprika Oleoresin Color, Yeast Extract, Dehydrated Onion, Caramel Color, Water, Caramel Color

Check BLUE DRAGON, PAD THAI STIR FRY SAUCE against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

BLUE DRAGON, PAD THAI STIR FRY SAUCE is available at 5 retailers

Harris TeeterMariano'sPick 'n SaveThe Fresh GrocerWegmans

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavorySaltySweetTangy
Texture
Liquid
Commonly used for
Stir FryCookingMeal PrepDipping