Is Blue Dragon Sweet Chilli Chicken Flavour Noodle Wok 76g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • chicken flavour seasoning
  • e631
  • e627
  • e621

chicken flavour seasoning

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Noodles (70%) [ Wheat Flour, Palm Oil, Salt, Sugar, Flavour Enhancer (E621), Raising Agents (E500, E501), Antioxidant (E306)], Soy Sauce [Sugar, Water, Soy Sauce Extract (Water, Soybeans, Wheat, Salt), Glucose Syrup], Chicken Flavour Seasoning (12%) [Sugar, Salt, Flavour Enhancers (E621, E627, E631), Garlic Powder, Dried Red Chilli, Acidity Regulators (Malic Acid, Citric Acid)], Sweet Chilli Sauce (12%) [Red Chilli, Sugar, Fructose Syrup, Garlic, Acid (Acetic Acid), Salt, Artificial Sweeteners (E950, E951), Modified Tapioca Starch], Dried Vegetables (7%) [Dried Carrot, Dried Green Peas, Dried Spring Onion]

Check Blue Dragon Sweet Chilli Chicken Flavour Noodle Wok 76g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Blue Dragon Sweet Chilli Chicken Flavour Noodle Wok 76g is available at 2 retailers

AppyshopBest Way Wholesale

About this product

Noodle · Dried

Flavor
SweetSavorySpicy
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go