Is Blue Dragon Thai Green Curry Paste 285G Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
This paste offers a vibrant, spicy-herb flavor and a smooth, slightly coarse texture; commonly diluted for sauces, simmered with proteins and vegetables, or used as a quick stir-fry and marinade base. Reviewers note consistent heat and convenience, though some mention occasional excessive saltiness; many cite easy preparation in household kitchens.

Description
This paste offers a vibrant, spicy-herb flavor and a smooth, slightly coarse texture; commonly diluted for sauces, simmered with proteins and vegetables, or used as a quick stir-fry and marinade base. Reviewers note consistent heat and convenience, though some mention occasional excessive saltiness; many cite easy preparation in household kitchens.
Ingredients
Water, Garlic Purée, Sugar, Rapeseed Oil, Onion, Minced Lemongrass, Green Birds Eye Chillies (5%), Minced Galangal, Modified Maize Starch, Kaffir Lime Leaves (2.2%), Salt, Thai Basil (1.2%), Coriander Leaf (0.5%), Yeast Extract Powder, Ground Coriander, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Colour (Chlorophylls)
Check Blue Dragon Thai Green Curry Paste 285G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Blue Dragon Thai Green Curry Paste 285G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Del Monte® Fresh Cut® Blue Lake® Cut Green Beans, 14.5 oz. Pull-Top Can
GUMMI BEARS, CHERRY, STRAWBERRY, MANGO, PINEAPPLE, LEMON, ORANGE, GREEN APPLE, WATERMELON, PINK GRAPEFRUIT, LIME, BLUE RASPBERRY, GRAPE
Thai Kitchen Gluten Free Gluten Free Red Curry Paste, 4 oz Jar
BLUE RASPBERRY, GREEN APPLE, CHERRY, GRAPE, AND WATERMELON FLAVORED HARD CANDY, BLUE RASPBERRY, GREEN APPLE, CHERRY, GRAPE, AND WATERMELON
Blue Dragon Vegan Spring Wrappers - 16oz/16ct
Where to buy
Blue Dragon Thai Green Curry Paste 285G is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Spreadable


