Is Blue Dragon Thai Green Curry Paste 285G Gluten Free?

Description
This paste offers a vibrant, spicy-herb flavor and a smooth, slightly coarse texture; commonly diluted for sauces, simmered with proteins and vegetables, or used as a quick stir-fry and marinade base. Reviewers note consistent heat and convenience, though some mention occasional excessive saltiness; many cite easy preparation in household kitchens.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- yeast extract powder
yeast extract powder
Dietitian noteYeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This paste offers a vibrant, spicy-herb flavor and a smooth, slightly coarse texture; commonly diluted for sauces, simmered with proteins and vegetables, or used as a quick stir-fry and marinade base. Reviewers note consistent heat and convenience, though some mention occasional excessive saltiness; many cite easy preparation in household kitchens.
Ingredients
Water, Garlic Purée, Sugar, Rapeseed Oil, Onion, Minced Lemongrass, Green Birds Eye Chillies (5%), Minced Galangal, Modified Maize Starch, Kaffir Lime Leaves (2.2%), Salt, Thai Basil (1.2%), Coriander Leaf (0.5%), Yeast Extract Powder, Ground Coriander, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Colour (Chlorophylls)
Check Blue Dragon Thai Green Curry Paste 285G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Blue Dragon Thai Green Curry Paste 285G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Del Monte® Fresh Cut® Blue Lake® Cut Green Beans, 14.5 oz. Pull-Top Can
GUMMI BEARS, CHERRY, STRAWBERRY, MANGO, PINEAPPLE, LEMON, ORANGE, GREEN APPLE, WATERMELON, PINK GRAPEFRUIT, LIME, BLUE RASPBERRY, GRAPE
Thai Kitchen Gluten Free Gluten Free Red Curry Paste, 4 oz Jar
BLUE RASPBERRY, GREEN APPLE, CHERRY, GRAPE, AND WATERMELON FLAVORED HARD CANDY, BLUE RASPBERRY, GREEN APPLE, CHERRY, GRAPE, AND WATERMELON
Blue Dragon Vegan Spring Wrappers - 16oz/16ct
Where to buy
Blue Dragon Thai Green Curry Paste 285G is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Spreadable


