Is Blue Dragon Thai Red Curry Paste 285G Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • anchovy extract
  • fish
  • fish sauce

anchovy extract

Dietitian note

Anchovies are small, saltwater fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Rapeseed Oil, Red Chilli Paste [Red Chilli Peppers, Salt, Acidity Regulator (Acetic Acid)], Minced Lemongrass (4.5%), Minced Galangal (4.5%), Kaffir Lime Leaves, Fish Sauce [Anchovy Extract (Fish), Salt, Water, Sugar], Modified Maize Starch, Garlic Purée, Sugar, Salt, Concentrated Tomato Paste, Onion, Chilli Flakes, Ground Coriander, Coriander Leaf, Colour (Paprika Extract), Ground Cumin, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid)

Check Blue Dragon Thai Red Curry Paste 285G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Blue Dragon Thai Red Curry Paste 285G is available at 5 retailers

TescoAsdaOcadoBest Way WholesaleBritish Corner Shop

About this product

Sauce · Spreadable

Flavor
SpicyGarlickyCitrusSavory
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
CookingStir FryMeal PrepMarinading