Is Blue Dragon Thai Red Curry Paste 285G Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- anchovy extract
- fish
- fish sauce
anchovy extract
Dietitian noteAnchovies are small, saltwater fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Rapeseed Oil, Red Chilli Paste [Red Chilli Peppers, Salt, Acidity Regulator (Acetic Acid)], Minced Lemongrass (4.5%), Minced Galangal (4.5%), Kaffir Lime Leaves, Fish Sauce [Anchovy Extract (Fish), Salt, Water, Sugar], Modified Maize Starch, Garlic Purée, Sugar, Salt, Concentrated Tomato Paste, Onion, Chilli Flakes, Ground Coriander, Coriander Leaf, Colour (Paprika Extract), Ground Cumin, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid)
Check Blue Dragon Thai Red Curry Paste 285G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Blue Dragon Thai Red Curry Paste 285G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Thai Kitchen Gluten Free Gluten Free Red Curry Paste, 4 oz Jar
Blue Dragon Vegan Spring Wrappers - 16oz/16ct
Goodpop, Frozen Pops Cherry Lemonade Red White Blue, 1.75 Fl Oz, 8 Pack
ASIAN CREATIONS, THAI KITCHEN, SWEET RED CHILI DIPPING & ALL-PURPOSE SAUCE
MILD THAI-STYLE COCONUT CHICKEN TENDER CHICKEN BREAST STRIPS PAIRED WITH A FLAVORFUL COCONUT CURRY MADE WITH COCONUT MILK, BASIL, AND THAI SPICES, MILD THAI-STYLE COCONUT CHICKEN
Where to buy
Blue Dragon Thai Red Curry Paste 285G is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Spreadable


