Is Blue Elephant Royal Thai Cuisine 300g Ready to Heat Yellow Curry Liquid Sauce Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • coconut milk fish sauce
  • fish sauce 0

coconut milk fish sauce

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Ready to heat Thai style sauce with a smooth, slightly creamy texture and balanced, mildly spiced flavor profile. Commonly used heated and poured over rice, noodles, or proteins for quick meals. Reviewers cite convenience, authentic flavor, consistent texture, and moderate heat, though some note a preference for stronger spice overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Coconut Milk 75,5%, Onion 6,5%, Yellow Curry Paste 6,3%, Sugar, Shallot, Fully Refined Soybean Oil, Garlic, Tamarind Paste, Fish Sauce 0,8%, Ginger, Coriander, Salt, Coconut Milk Fish Sauce

Check Blue Elephant Royal Thai Cuisine 300g Ready to Heat Yellow Curry Liquid Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Blue Elephant Royal Thai Cuisine 300g Ready to Heat Yellow Curry Liquid Sauce is available at 5 retailers

Jewel-OscoRalphsVitacostVonsWalmart

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavorySpicySweetTangy
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepDipping