Is Thai Curry Sauce Yellow Curry and Coconut Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavoring
natural flavoring
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, modified cornstarch, sugar, vegetable oil (corn, canola, and/or soybean), coconut milk, lemongrass, salt, garlic, spices, shallots, lime peel, turmeric, turmeric extract for color, wheat flour, dried coconut milk, natural flavoring, cilantro, onion powder, tapioca starch, curry powder (cumin, turmeric, black pepper, red pepper, cardamom, fenugreek, coriander), lime juice concentrate, spices, citric acid, sodium caseinate, turmeric, dried red pepper
Check Thai Curry Sauce Yellow Curry and Coconut against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Thai Curry Sauce Yellow Curry and Coconut in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
Quaker Yellow Enriched and Degerminated Corn Meal, 24 oz Canister
SIMPLY ASIA, THAI KITCHEN, PREMIUM FISH SAUCE, ALL-PURPOSE SAUCE
Coconut Secret The Original Coconut Aminos® Soy-Free Seasoning Sauce -- 8 fl oz
ORGANIC AND UNSWEETENED CLASSIC BBQ SAUCE, ORGANIC AND UNSWEETENED CLASSIC
About this product
Sauce · Jar


