Is Thai Curry Sauce Yellow Curry and Coconut Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- sodium caseinate
sodium caseinate
Dietitian noteSodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in dairy.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, modified cornstarch, sugar, vegetable oil (corn, canola, and/or soybean), coconut milk, lemongrass, salt, garlic, spices, shallots, lime peel, turmeric, turmeric extract for color, wheat flour, dried coconut milk, natural flavoring, cilantro, onion powder, tapioca starch, curry powder (cumin, turmeric, black pepper, red pepper, cardamom, fenugreek, coriander), lime juice concentrate, spices, citric acid, sodium caseinate, turmeric, dried red pepper
Check Thai Curry Sauce Yellow Curry and Coconut against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Thai Curry Sauce Yellow Curry and Coconut in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
Quaker Yellow Enriched and Degerminated Corn Meal, 24 oz Canister
SIMPLY ASIA, THAI KITCHEN, PREMIUM FISH SAUCE, ALL-PURPOSE SAUCE
Coconut Secret The Original Coconut Aminos® Soy-Free Seasoning Sauce -- 8 fl oz
ORGANIC AND UNSWEETENED CLASSIC BBQ SAUCE, ORGANIC AND UNSWEETENED CLASSIC
About this product
Sauce · Jar


