Is Blue-Emu Foot Therapy Cream -- 5.5 oz Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 9 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • horse chestnut
  • emu oil
  • oleyl alcohol
  • glucosamine sulfate
  • allantoin
  • imidazolidinyl urea
  • +5 more

horse chestnut

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Trolamine Salicylate, Inactive Water, Emu Oil, Glycerin, Dimethyl Sulfone (Msm), Mineral Oil, Acrylates/acrylamide Copolymer, Polysorbate 85, Stearic Acid, Cetyl Alcohol, Dimethicone, Cholecalciferol, Tocopheryl Acetate, Retinyl Palmitate, Imidazolidinyl Urea, Aloe Vera Gel, Methylparaben, Propylparaben, Tetrasodium Edta, Aesculus Hippocastanum (Horse Chestnut), Seed Extract, Anthemis Nobilis Flower Extract, Calendula Officinalis Flower Extract, Symphytum Officinale Root Extract, Zanthoxylum Alatum Fruit Extract, Allantoin, Panthenol, Glucosamine Sulfate, Fd & C Blue 1, Triethanolamine, Oleyl Alcohol, Ethoxydiglycol

Check Blue-Emu Foot Therapy Cream -- 5.5 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Blue-Emu Foot Therapy Cream -- 5.5 oz is available at 1 retailer

Vitacost

About this product

Unknown · Spreadable

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CreamySmooth