Is Lay's Stax Sour Cream & Onion Flavored Potato Chips, 5.5 oz Canister Vegetarian?

Description
Sour cream-and-onion flavored stacked potato crisps deliver tangy, savory flavor with a firm, uniform crunch and ridged texture. Packaged in a resealable canister, they are commonly used for casual snacking, parties, and as a sandwich accompaniment. Customer reviews note consistent crunch, convenient storage, and divided opinions on flavor intensity overall.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- lactic acid
- natural and artificial flavor
- disodium inosinate
- dextrose
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sour cream-and-onion flavored stacked potato crisps deliver tangy, savory flavor with a firm, uniform crunch and ridged texture. Packaged in a resealable canister, they are commonly used for casual snacking, parties, and as a sandwich accompaniment. Customer reviews note consistent crunch, convenient storage, and divided opinions on flavor intensity overall.
Ingredients
Potato Flakes, Sunflower Oil, Unmodified Potato Starch, Rice Flour, Less Than 2% Of The Following: Mono- And Diglycerides, Sugar, Salt, Dextrose, Nonfat Milk Solids, Onion Powder, Whey, Monosodium Glutamate, Corn Starch, Sour Cream (Cream, Nonfat Milk, Cultures), Lactose, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean And Cottonseed Oil, Maltodextrin, Soy Lecithin, Citric Acid, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Malic Acid, Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Sodium Caseinate, Buttermilk Solids, Corn Syrup Solids, Artificial Color (Including Yellow 5 Lake, Blue 1, Red 40), Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Lactic Acid, Contains Milk And Soy
Check Lay's Stax Sour Cream & Onion Flavored Potato Chips, 5.5 oz Canister against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lay's Stax Sour Cream & Onion Flavored Potato Chips, 5.5 oz Canister in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Where to buy
Lay's Stax Sour Cream & Onion Flavored Potato Chips, 5.5 oz Canister is available at 19 retailers
About this product
Chips · Pouch


