Is Blue Frog Delicious Granola Honey & Almond Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • bush honey
  • manuka honey
  • honey

bush honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

NZ Oats, Nuts (Organic Coconut Threads, Almonds(7%), Cashew), Seeds (Pumpkin, Sunflower, Chia),Honey (Bush Honey, Manuka Honey (2.3%)),Cornflakes (Corn, Sugar, Golden Syrup, Salt,Barley Malt Extract, Iron), Popped Quinoa, CoconutOil, Date Syrup, Heilala Vanilla Bean, Inulin(Chicory Fibre)

Check Blue Frog Delicious Granola Honey & Almond against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Blue Frog Delicious Granola Honey & Almond is available at 1 retailer

Countdown

About this product

Cereal · Granule

Flavor
NuttySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go