Is Blue Front Bar-B-Q Sauce Mild Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavor with caramel color
  • natural flavors
  • natural flavoring

natural flavor with caramel color

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Blue Front Ketchup (tomato concentrate from tomatoes, distilled vinegar, high fructose corn syrup, corn syrup, salt, spice, onion powder, natural flavoring), sugar, apple cider vinegar (distilled vinegar from grain, natural flavor with caramel color, diluted with water to a uniform pickling and table strength of 5% [50 grains] acidity), yellow prepared mustard (distilled vinegar, mustard seed, salt, turmeric, and spices), Worcestershire sauce (distilled vinegar, molasses, water, corn syrup, salt, caramel color, sugar, spices, anchovies, natural flavors [soy], and tamarind extract), lemon juice from concentrate (water, concentrated lemon juice, and less than 2% of sodium benzoate, sodium metabisulfite, and sodium sulfite [preservatives], lemon oil, contains sulfites), garlic powder, and spices. Contains Soy, Sulfites, Mustard.

Check Blue Front Bar-B-Q Sauce Mild against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SweetSavoryTangyUmami
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
GrillingDippingMarinadingTopping