Is Blue Front Bar-B-Q Sauce Mild Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • anchovies
  • natural flavors
  • natural flavor with caramel color
  • natural flavoring

anchovies

Dietitian note

Anchovies are small, saltwater fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Blue Front Ketchup (tomato concentrate from tomatoes, distilled vinegar, high fructose corn syrup, corn syrup, salt, spice, onion powder, natural flavoring), sugar, apple cider vinegar (distilled vinegar from grain, natural flavor with caramel color, diluted with water to a uniform pickling and table strength of 5% [50 grains] acidity), yellow prepared mustard (distilled vinegar, mustard seed, salt, turmeric, and spices), Worcestershire sauce (distilled vinegar, molasses, water, corn syrup, salt, caramel color, sugar, spices, anchovies, natural flavors [soy], and tamarind extract), lemon juice from concentrate (water, concentrated lemon juice, and less than 2% of sodium benzoate, sodium metabisulfite, and sodium sulfite [preservatives], lemon oil, contains sulfites), garlic powder, and spices. Contains Soy, Sulfites, Mustard.

Check Blue Front Bar-B-Q Sauce Mild against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SweetSavoryTangyUmami
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
GrillingDippingMarinadingTopping