Is Blue Goodness Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 10 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • vitamin b12
  • riboflavin
  • biotin
  • vitamin b1
  • +6 more

vitamin b12

Dietitian note

Vitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

APPLE JUICE FROM CONCENTRATE (WATER, APPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE), BANANA PUREE, BLUEBERRY JUICE FROM CONCENTRATE (WATER, BLUEBERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE), DEXTRIN (AS DIETARY FIBER), LEMON JUICE FROM CONCENTRATE (WATER, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE), BLACK CURRANT JUICE FROM CONCENTRATE (WATER, BLACKCURRANT JUICE CONCENTRATE), BLACKBERRY JUICE FROM CONCENTRATE (WATER, BLACKBERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE), NATURAL FLAVORS, (CHICORY) ROOT FIBER, PURPLE CARROT CONCENTRATE (COLOR), XANTHAN GUM, VITAMIN C (ASCORBIC ACID), VITAMIN E (DL-ALPHA TOCOPHERYL ACETATE), VITAMIN B3 (NIACIN), VITAMIN B5 (PANTOTHENIC ACID), VITAMIN B9 (FOLIC ACID), VITAMIN B6 (PYRIDOXINE HCL), VITAMIN B1 (THIAMIN), VITAMIN B2 (RIBOFLAVIN), VITAMIN B7 (BIOTIN), VITAMIN B12 (CYANOCOBALAMIN).

Check Blue Goodness against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Blue Goodness is available at 6 retailers

LoblawsReal Canadian SuperstoreZehrsValuemartNo FrillsFortinos

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfast ItemSnackingOn The Go