Is Blue Grass Brand Ham & Cheese Loaf, Deli Sliced Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- ham trimmings
- less potassium lactate
- dextrose
- potassium lactate
- enzymes
ham trimmings
Dietitian noteHam comes from pig.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Ham Trimmings, Water, Pasteurized Processed Cheddar Cheese (Cheddar Cheese (Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Milkfat, Sodium Phosphate, Salt, Sorbic Acid, Annatto (Vegetable Color)), Salt, Contains 2% Or Less Potassium Lactate, Dextrose, Corn Syrup, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Diacetate, Sodium Eyrthorbate, Sodium Nitrite, Contains: Milk
Check Blue Grass Brand Ham & Cheese Loaf, Deli Sliced against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Blue Grass Brand Ham & Cheese Loaf, Deli Sliced in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Dave's Killer Bread® Thin-Sliced 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 20.5 oz. Loaf
Blue Diamond Almonds Nut-Thins, Cheddar Cheese, Snack Crackers, Gluten-Free, 4.25oz Cardboard Box
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 16 oz Package
Dave's Killer Bread Sprouted Whole Grains Thin-Sliced Organic Bread Loaf, 20.5 oz, Shelf-Stable
Where to buy
Blue Grass Brand Ham & Cheese Loaf, Deli Sliced is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Meat · Loaf, Slice


