Is Blue Grass Quality Meats Blue Grass Country Ham, 8 oz Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- salt
salt
Dietitian noteHam comes from pig.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Ham Cured With: Salt, Brown Sugar, Sodium Nitrate, Black Pepper, Sodium Nitrite
Check Blue Grass Quality Meats Blue Grass Country Ham, 8 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Blue Grass Quality Meats Blue Grass Country Ham, 8 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Country Archer Provisions Grass-Fed Beef Stick Minis Original
Blue Diamond® Almond Nut-Thins® Country Ranch Nut & Rice Cracker Snacks 4.25 oz. Box
Country Archer Mini Beef Sticks, Original, Grass-Fed
Country Archer Provisions Grass-Fed Beef Sticks Minis Original
Country Archer Provisions Grass-Fed Beef Sticks Minis Original
Where to buy
Blue Grass Quality Meats Blue Grass Country Ham, 8 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Slice


