Is Blue Hill Bay Pre-sliced Scottish Style Reserve, Lb Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- fish bones
- salmon
fish bones
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Salmon, Salt, Sugar, Green Tea Extract, Celery Extract, Nisin, Hardwood Smoke (Natural), Product May Contain Fish Bones
Check Blue Hill Bay Pre-sliced Scottish Style Reserve, Lb against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Blue Hill Bay Pre-sliced Scottish Style Reserve, Lb in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Plain Cream Cheese Style Spread
Sara Lee Honey Wheat Bread, 20 oz, Pre-sliced Wheat Bread, Bag
Francisco Extra Sourdough Bread, 24 oz, Plain Pre-sliced Sourdough Bread, Bag
Kite Hill Greek Style Plain Unsweetened Plant-Based Yogurt
Thomas' Plain Mini Bagels, 10 count, Pre-sliced Bagels, 15 oz Bag
Where to buy
Blue Hill Bay Pre-sliced Scottish Style Reserve, Lb is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seafood · Slice


