Is Blue Hill Bay Pre-sliced Scottish Style Reserve, Lb Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- fish bones
- salmon
fish bones
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Salmon, Salt, Sugar, Green Tea Extract, Celery Extract, Nisin, Hardwood Smoke (Natural), Product May Contain Fish Bones
Check Blue Hill Bay Pre-sliced Scottish Style Reserve, Lb against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Blue Hill Bay Pre-sliced Scottish Style Reserve, Lb in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Plain Cream Cheese Style Spread
Sara Lee Honey Wheat Bread, 20 oz, Pre-sliced Wheat Bread, Bag
Francisco Extra Sourdough Bread, 24 oz, Plain Pre-sliced Sourdough Bread, Bag
Kite Hill Greek Style Plain Unsweetened Plant-Based Yogurt
Thomas' Plain Mini Bagels, 10 count, Pre-sliced Bagels, 15 oz Bag
Where to buy
Blue Hill Bay Pre-sliced Scottish Style Reserve, Lb is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seafood · Slice


