Is Blue Ice Fermented Cod Liver Oil Capsules Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • this product is made from wild caught fish
  • unbleached beeswax
  • cod
  • raw fermented cod liver oil

this product is made from wild caught fish

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Raw Fermented Cod Liver Oil, Unbleached Beeswax (Thickener), Plant Cellulose (Capsules)

Check Blue Ice Fermented Cod Liver Oil Capsules against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Blue Ice Fermented Cod Liver Oil Capsules is available at 1 retailer

Thrive Market

About this product

Supplement · Bottle

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
On The Go