Is Blue Ice Fermented Cod Liver Oil Capsules Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- cod
- this product is made from wild caught fish
- raw fermented cod liver oil
cod
Dietitian noteCod is a type of fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Raw Fermented Cod Liver Oil, Unbleached Beeswax (Thickener), Plant Cellulose (Capsules)
Check Blue Ice Fermented Cod Liver Oil Capsules against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Blue Ice Fermented Cod Liver Oil Capsules in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Bomb Pop (The Original) Ice Pops Flavors of Cherry, Lime and Blue Raspberry, 12pk
Blue Bonnet Original Vegetable Oil Spread Sticks, 16 oz (4 Sticks)
Blue Bonnet Vegetable Oil Spread Bowl - 15 Oz
Maries Salad Dressing & Dip Real Premium Non Gmo Oil Chunky Blue Cheese - 12 Fl. Oz.
Sparkling ICE Sparkling Water With Caffeine Blue Raspberry - 16 Fl. Oz.
Where to buy
Blue Ice Fermented Cod Liver Oil Capsules is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Bottle


