Is Blue Menu Angus Burger Vegetarian?

Description
Rich, savory flavor with noticeable char when grilled; interior remains moist while exterior forms a firm sear. Commonly grilled, pan-seared, or broiled and served on a bun or as a standalone patty. Reviewers note consistent thickness and good searing, while some report occasional uneven cooking and packaging or freezer concerns.
Why it's not vegetarian
- beef water
beef water
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Rich, savory flavor with noticeable char when grilled; interior remains moist while exterior forms a firm sear. Commonly grilled, pan-seared, or broiled and served on a bun or as a standalone patty. Reviewers note consistent thickness and good searing, while some report occasional uneven cooking and packaging or freezer concerns.
Ingredients
Beef Water, Salt, Seasonings
Check Blue Menu Angus Burger against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Blue Menu Angus Burger in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Blue Diamond Almond Nut-Thins - Hint of Sea Salt
Blue Diamond Almonds, Gluten Free Almond Flavored Nut-Thins Snack Crackers, 4.25 oz. Box
Blue Diamond Almonds Nut-Thins Pecan Nut & Rice Cracker Snacks, 4.25 oz
Blue Diamond Almonds Almond Breeze Milk Unsweetened Original - 64 Fl. Oz.
Blue Diamond Almonds Nut-Thins, Cheddar Cheese, Snack Crackers, Gluten-Free, 4.25oz Cardboard Box
Where to buy
Blue Menu Angus Burger is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Meat · Patty


