Is Blue Menu Kefir Smoothie Bars, Key Lime Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Ingredients
MILK INGREDIENTS, SUGAR, KEY LIME BASE (SUGAR, KEY LIME PUREE, WATER, GLUCOSE, LIME PULP, NATURAL FLAVOUR, CONCENTRATED KEY LIME JUICE, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SODIUM CITRATE), GLUCOSE SOLIDS, MALTODEXTRIN, CITRIC ACID, CAROB BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, COLOUR, ACTIVE BACTERIAL CULTURES (S. THERMOPHILUS, L. BULGARICUS, B. LACTIS HN019 (LYO 500 DCU)), BACTERIAL CULTURES (LACTOBACILLUS DELBRUECKII BULGARICUS, LACTOBACILLUS DELBRUECKII LACTIS, STREPTOCOCCUS THERMOPHILUS, LACTOCOCCUS LACTIS LACTIS, LACTOCOCCUS LACTIS CREMORIS, LACTOCOCCUS LACTIS LACTIS BIOVAR. DIACETYLACTIS, LEUCONOSTOC MESENTEROIDES CREMORIS, BIFIDOBACTERIUM LACTIS, LACTOBACILLUS JOHNSONIL).
Check Blue Menu Kefir Smoothie Bars, Key Lime against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Blue Menu Kefir Smoothie Bars, Key Lime in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
SO Delicious Dairy-Free Coconut Milk Key Lime Yogurt Alternative
Bomb Pop (The Original) Ice Pops Flavors of Cherry, Lime and Blue Raspberry, 12pk
OUTSHINE Lime Frozen Fruit Bars, 6 Ct. Box | Gluten Free | Non GMO
Lifeway Kefir Cultured Milk Smoothie Lowfat Strawberry Low Fat - 32 Fl. Oz.
GUMMI BEARS, CHERRY, STRAWBERRY, MANGO, PINEAPPLE, LEMON, ORANGE, GREEN APPLE, WATERMELON, PINK GRAPEFRUIT, LIME, BLUE RASPBERRY, GRAPE
Where to buy
Blue Menu Kefir Smoothie Bars, Key Lime is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


