Is Blue Menu Pasta Sauce, Alfredo Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • partly skimmed milk
  • parmesan cheese

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, velvety sauce offers a mild, savory flavor with a rich mouthfeel. Commonly used to dress pasta, bake casseroles, or enrich proteins and vegetables, shoppers note convenient, ready-to-use packaging, consistent texture, and broad appeal; reviews often mention ease of preparation and a milder-than-expected taste, often appealing for busy weeknight meals.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, PARTLY SKIMMED MILK, CREAM, PARMESAN CHEESE, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, MODIFIED EGG YOLK (FROZEN EGG YOLK, SALT PHOSPHOLIPASE), SUGAR, SALT, SEASONINGS, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, SOYBEAN OIL, XANTHAN GUM, SPICES, ROASTED GARLIC PUREE (GARLIC, CANOLA OIL), ONION POWDER, LACTIC ACID, DIMETHYLPOLYSILOXANE.

Check Blue Menu Pasta Sauce, Alfredo against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Blue Menu Pasta Sauce, Alfredo is available at 2 retailers

LoblawsReal Canadian Superstore

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickyButterySavory
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingDippingToppingMeal Prep