Is Blue Menu Salad Dressing, 3 Cheese Ranch Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Soybean Oil (Contains Citric Acid), White Vinegar, Sugar, Cheddar, Romano And Parmesan Cheeses (Milk), Salt, Frozen Egg Yolk, Modified Corn Starch, Cheese Seasoning, Phosphoric Acid, Xanthan Gum, Dehydrated Garlic, Cultured Whey (Contains Maltodextrin), Propylene Glycol Alginate, Dehydrated Onion, Lactic Acid, Colour, Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate, Spice, Dehydrated Parsley, Polysorbate 60, Calcium Disodium Edta, Paprika Extract

Check Blue Menu Salad Dressing, 3 Cheese Ranch against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Blue Menu Salad Dressing, 3 Cheese Ranch is available at 2 retailers

LoblawsReal Canadian Superstore

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickySavoryHerbaceousTangy
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
SaladDippingToppingGarnishing