Is Blue Menu Salad Dressing, Caesar Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cultured whey
  • bacon
  • anchovy paste
  • frozen egg yolk
  • milk
  • calcium disodium edta
  • propylene glycol alginate
  • lactic acid
  • xanthan gum

cultured whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

bacon
anchovy paste
frozen egg yolk

+5 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Creamy, classic savory dressing offers a smooth, thick texture and balanced tang, commonly used to dress romaine salads, coat pasta salads, or serve as a dip for vegetables and sandwiches. Reviewers often note consistent flavor and good value, though some occasionally report it tastes slightly strong or saltier than expected.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, SOYBEAN OIL (CONTAINS CITRIC ACID), GLUCOSE, WHITE VINEGAR, MALTODEXTRIN, PARMESAN AND ROMANO CHEESES (MILK), SALT, FROZEN EGG YOLK, GARLIC, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, DRIED CITRUS PULP, SPICES, XANTHAN GUM, LACTIC ACID, SEASONINGS (CONTAIN BACON, YEAST EXTRACT), DIJON MUSTARD (WATER, MUSTARD SEED, WHITE VINEGAR, SALT, WHITE WINE, CITRIC ACID, TARTARIC ACID, SPICES), PROPYLENE GLYCOL ALGINATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE, ANCHOVY PASTE, CONCENTRATED LEMON JUICE, SODIUM BENZOATE, COLOUR, CULTURED WHEY, CAPERS, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA.

Check Blue Menu Salad Dressing, Caesar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Blue Menu Salad Dressing, Caesar is available at 2 retailers

LoblawsReal Canadian Superstore

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickyUmamiSavoryRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SaladDippingTopping