Is Blue Menu Salad Dressing, Caesar Vegetarian?

Description
Creamy, classic savory dressing offers a smooth, thick texture and balanced tang, commonly used to dress romaine salads, coat pasta salads, or serve as a dip for vegetables and sandwiches. Reviewers often note consistent flavor and good value, though some occasionally report it tastes slightly strong or saltier than expected.
Why it's not vegetarian
- anchovy paste
- bacon
- calcium disodium edta
- propylene glycol alginate
- lactic acid
- parmesan
anchovy paste
Dietitian noteAnchovies are small, saltwater fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Creamy, classic savory dressing offers a smooth, thick texture and balanced tang, commonly used to dress romaine salads, coat pasta salads, or serve as a dip for vegetables and sandwiches. Reviewers often note consistent flavor and good value, though some occasionally report it tastes slightly strong or saltier than expected.
Ingredients
WATER, SOYBEAN OIL (CONTAINS CITRIC ACID), GLUCOSE, WHITE VINEGAR, MALTODEXTRIN, PARMESAN AND ROMANO CHEESES (MILK), SALT, FROZEN EGG YOLK, GARLIC, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, DRIED CITRUS PULP, SPICES, XANTHAN GUM, LACTIC ACID, SEASONINGS (CONTAIN BACON, YEAST EXTRACT), DIJON MUSTARD (WATER, MUSTARD SEED, WHITE VINEGAR, SALT, WHITE WINE, CITRIC ACID, TARTARIC ACID, SPICES), PROPYLENE GLYCOL ALGINATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE, ANCHOVY PASTE, CONCENTRATED LEMON JUICE, SODIUM BENZOATE, COLOUR, CULTURED WHEY, CAPERS, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA.
Check Blue Menu Salad Dressing, Caesar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Blue Menu Salad Dressing, Caesar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Blue Diamond Almond Nut-Thins - Hint of Sea Salt
Blue Diamond Almonds, Gluten Free Almond Flavored Nut-Thins Snack Crackers, 4.25 oz. Box
Blue Diamond Almonds Nut-Thins Pecan Nut & Rice Cracker Snacks, 4.25 oz
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Where to buy
Blue Menu Salad Dressing, Caesar is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


