Is Blue Menu Salad Dressing, Light Ranch Pescatarian?

Description
Light, creamy ranch-style dressing offers a mild, tangy flavor and a smooth, slightly thin texture that spreads easily. Commonly used to dress mixed greens, as a dip for vegetables or wings, and as a sandwich spread. Reviewers note consistent flavor, dependable convenience in pouring, and perceived value for everyday use.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- lactic acid
- propylene glycol alginate
- natural flavour
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Light, creamy ranch-style dressing offers a mild, tangy flavor and a smooth, slightly thin texture that spreads easily. Commonly used to dress mixed greens, as a dip for vegetables or wings, and as a sandwich spread. Reviewers note consistent flavor, dependable convenience in pouring, and perceived value for everyday use.
Ingredients
WATER, SOYBEAN OIL (CONTAINS CITRIC ACID), GLUCOSE, WHITE VINEGAR, BUTTERMILK (MILK INGREDIENTS, SALT, BACTERIAL CULTURE), SUGAR, FROZEN EGG YOLK, BUTTERMILK POWDER, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOUR, GARLIC, MICROCRYSTALLINE CELLULOSE, LACTIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM, PHOSPHORIC ACID, ONION POWDER, YEAST EXTRACT, PROPYLENE GLYCOL ALGINATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE, SEASONING, COLOUR, SODIUM BENZOATE, CELLULOSE GUM, DEHYDRATED CHIVES, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA.
Check Blue Menu Salad Dressing, Light Ranch against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Blue Menu Salad Dressing, Light Ranch in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Daiya Dairy-free Homestyle Ranch Dressing
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
Kraft Zesty Italian Salad Dressing - 16 fl oz
Where to buy
Blue Menu Salad Dressing, Light Ranch is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


