Is Blue Menu Salad Dressing, Light Ranch Vegan?

Description
Light, creamy ranch-style dressing offers a mild, tangy flavor and a smooth, slightly thin texture that spreads easily. Commonly used to dress mixed greens, as a dip for vegetables or wings, and as a sandwich spread. Reviewers note consistent flavor, dependable convenience in pouring, and perceived value for everyday use.
Why it's not vegan
- buttermilk powder
- frozen egg yolk
- milk
- buttermilk
- calcium disodium edta
- propylene glycol alginate
- xanthan gum
- lactic acid
- +1 more
buttermilk powder
Dietitian noteButtermilk is a fermented dairy drink typically made from cow's milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Light, creamy ranch-style dressing offers a mild, tangy flavor and a smooth, slightly thin texture that spreads easily. Commonly used to dress mixed greens, as a dip for vegetables or wings, and as a sandwich spread. Reviewers note consistent flavor, dependable convenience in pouring, and perceived value for everyday use.
Ingredients
WATER, SOYBEAN OIL (CONTAINS CITRIC ACID), GLUCOSE, WHITE VINEGAR, BUTTERMILK (MILK INGREDIENTS, SALT, BACTERIAL CULTURE), SUGAR, FROZEN EGG YOLK, BUTTERMILK POWDER, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOUR, GARLIC, MICROCRYSTALLINE CELLULOSE, LACTIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM, PHOSPHORIC ACID, ONION POWDER, YEAST EXTRACT, PROPYLENE GLYCOL ALGINATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE, SEASONING, COLOUR, SODIUM BENZOATE, CELLULOSE GUM, DEHYDRATED CHIVES, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA.
Check Blue Menu Salad Dressing, Light Ranch against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Blue Menu Salad Dressing, Light Ranch in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Daiya Dairy-free Homestyle Ranch Dressing
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
Kraft Zesty Italian Salad Dressing - 16 fl oz
Where to buy
Blue Menu Salad Dressing, Light Ranch is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


