Is Blue Menu Salad Dressing, Light Ranch Vegetarian?

Description
Light, creamy ranch-style dressing offers a mild, tangy flavor and a smooth, slightly thin texture that spreads easily. Commonly used to dress mixed greens, as a dip for vegetables or wings, and as a sandwich spread. Reviewers note consistent flavor, dependable convenience in pouring, and perceived value for everyday use.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium disodium edta
- lactic acid
- propylene glycol alginate
- natural flavour
calcium disodium edta
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Light, creamy ranch-style dressing offers a mild, tangy flavor and a smooth, slightly thin texture that spreads easily. Commonly used to dress mixed greens, as a dip for vegetables or wings, and as a sandwich spread. Reviewers note consistent flavor, dependable convenience in pouring, and perceived value for everyday use.
Ingredients
WATER, SOYBEAN OIL (CONTAINS CITRIC ACID), GLUCOSE, WHITE VINEGAR, BUTTERMILK (MILK INGREDIENTS, SALT, BACTERIAL CULTURE), SUGAR, FROZEN EGG YOLK, BUTTERMILK POWDER, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOUR, GARLIC, MICROCRYSTALLINE CELLULOSE, LACTIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM, PHOSPHORIC ACID, ONION POWDER, YEAST EXTRACT, PROPYLENE GLYCOL ALGINATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE, SEASONING, COLOUR, SODIUM BENZOATE, CELLULOSE GUM, DEHYDRATED CHIVES, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA.
Check Blue Menu Salad Dressing, Light Ranch against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Blue Menu Salad Dressing, Light Ranch in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Daiya Dairy-free Homestyle Ranch Dressing
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
Kraft Zesty Italian Salad Dressing - 16 fl oz
Where to buy
Blue Menu Salad Dressing, Light Ranch is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


