Is Blue Menu Tomato Clam Cocktail, Original Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • shellfish
  • cochineal
  • clam extract
  • natural flavour

shellfish

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, TOMATO PASTE, SUGAR/GLUCOSE-FRUCTOSE, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, SALT, CITRIC ACID, SEASONING (CLAM EXTRACT (SHELLFISH), SPICES, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER), POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, YEAST EXTRACT, WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE SOLIDS (CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SALT, CARAMEL COLOUR, GARLIC, SUGAR, SPICES, SOY SAUCE SOLIDS (CONTAINS WHEAT), PALM OIL, TAMARIND, NATURAL FLAVOUR, SULPHITES), COCHINEAL.

Check Blue Menu Tomato Clam Cocktail, Original against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Blue Menu Tomato Clam Cocktail, Original is available at 8 retailers

LoblawsReal Canadian SuperstoreZehrsYour Independent GrocerValuemartNo FrillsIndependent City MarketFortinos

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
AcidicSavoryUmamiVinegary
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
DippingGarnishing