Is Blue Menu Tomato Clam Cocktail, Original Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- shellfish
- cochineal
- clam extract
- natural flavour
shellfish
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, TOMATO PASTE, SUGAR/GLUCOSE-FRUCTOSE, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, SALT, CITRIC ACID, SEASONING (CLAM EXTRACT (SHELLFISH), SPICES, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER), POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, YEAST EXTRACT, WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE SOLIDS (CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SALT, CARAMEL COLOUR, GARLIC, SUGAR, SPICES, SOY SAUCE SOLIDS (CONTAINS WHEAT), PALM OIL, TAMARIND, NATURAL FLAVOUR, SULPHITES), COCHINEAL.
Check Blue Menu Tomato Clam Cocktail, Original against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Blue Menu Tomato Clam Cocktail, Original in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Blue Diamond Almonds Almond Breeze Milk Unsweetened Original - 64 Fl. Oz.
Blue Diamond Almonds Almond Breeze Milk Original - 64 Fl. Oz.
Heinz Original Cocktail Sauce
Bomb Pop (The Original) Ice Pops Flavors of Cherry, Lime and Blue Raspberry, 12pk
Blue Bonnet Original Vegetable Oil Spread Sticks, 16 oz (4 Sticks)
Where to buy
Blue Menu Tomato Clam Cocktail, Original is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


