Is Blue Menu Tomato Clam Cocktail, Spicy Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
- yeast extract
- soy sauce solids
- natural flavour
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, TOMATO PASTE, SUGAR/GLUCOSE-FRUCTOSE, CITRIC ACID, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, SALT, SEASONING (CLAM EXTRACT (SHELLFISH), SPICES, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER), YEAST EXTRACT, PEPPER EXTRACT, WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE SOLIDS (CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SALT, CARAMEL COLOUR, GARLIC, SUGAR, SPICES, SOY SAUCE SOLIDS (CONTAIN WHEAT), PALM OIL, TAMARIND, NATURAL FLAVOUR, SULPHITES), PEPPER SAUCE (WHITE VINEGAR, RED PEPPER, SALT), COCHINEAL.
Check Blue Menu Tomato Clam Cocktail, Spicy against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Blue Menu Tomato Clam Cocktail, Spicy in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Rao's Homemade Arrabbiata Sauce | 24 oz | Spicy Tomato Sauce | Pasta Sauce | Carb Conscious, Keto Friendly | All Natural, Premium Quality | With Italian Tomatoes & Crushed Red Pepper
Great Value Spicy Tomato Ketchup Blended With Jalapeño
Jigsaw Health Pickleball Cocktail Blue Raspberry
Gold's Cocktail Sauce - Spicy
Blue Menu Salad Dressing, Caesar
Where to buy
Blue Menu Tomato Clam Cocktail, Spicy is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


