Is Blue Menu Turkey Breast, Tomato Basil (Thin Sliced) Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • turkey breast
  • potassium lactate

turkey breast

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Turkey Breast, Water, Rice Starch, Salt, Potassium Lactate, Flavour, Sugar, Sodium Phosphate, Carrageenan, Sodium Diacetate, Spices (Contain Garlic And Basil), Tomato Powder, Dried Onion, Sundried Tomato, Dried Red Bell Pepper, Smoke Flavour

Check Blue Menu Turkey Breast, Tomato Basil (Thin Sliced) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Blue Menu Turkey Breast, Tomato Basil (Thin Sliced) is available at 6 retailers

LoblawsReal Canadian SuperstoreZehrsValuemartIndependent City MarketFortinos

About this product

Poultry · Slice

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousSavory
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SandwichMeal PrepLunchOn The Go