Is Blue Moon Belgian White American Craft Wheat Beer Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- barley malt
- wheat malt
- oats
- hops
barley malt
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Water, Barley Malt, Wheat Malt, Oats, Orange Peel, Coriander Seeds, Hops.
Check Blue Moon Belgian White American Craft Wheat Beer against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Blue Moon Belgian White American Craft Wheat Beer in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
BFree Wheat and Gluten Free Soft White Bread
Goodpop, Frozen Pops Cherry Lemonade Red White Blue, 1.75 Fl Oz, 8 Pack
HERB SEASONED CLASSIC STUFFING WHITE AND WHEAT BREADS BLENDED WITH HERBS & SPICES, HERB SEASONED CLASSIC
McCain™ Craft Beer Thin Cut Battered Potatoes 22 oz. Bag
Kraft Singles Cheese Slices, White American Cheese, 24 ct - 16.0 oz Wrapper
Where to buy
Blue Moon Belgian White American Craft Wheat Beer is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Beer · Liquid


