Is Blue Moose Hatch Queso Cashew Dip, Hatch Queso Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • vitamin b12
  • high oleic non-gmo sunflower oil
  • riboflavin
  • calcium chloride

vitamin b12

Dietitian note

Vitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

high oleic non-gmo sunflower oil
riboflavin
calcium chloride

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, CASHEW NUTS, HATCH VALLEY GREEN CHILES (HATCH VALLEY GREEN CHILE PEPPERS, GARLIC SALT, LIME), TOMATOES (TOMATOES, SALT, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), HIGH OLEIC NON-GMO SUNFLOWER OIL, GARLIC, NUTRITIONAL YEAST (DRY YEAST, NIACIN, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE, THIAMINE HYDROCHLORIDE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID, VITAMIN B12), SEA SALT, LEMON JUICE, NON-GMO CITRIC ACID, ONION, CUMIN AND CHILI POWDER.

Check Blue Moose Hatch Queso Cashew Dip, Hatch Queso against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SpicySavoryNutty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSnacking