Is Blue Moose Roasted Portobello Cashew Dip, Roasted Portobello Cashew Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin b12
- liquid aminos
- riboflavin
- calcium chloride
vitamin b12
Dietitian noteVitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
WATER, BLACK BEANS (PREPARED BLACK BEANS, WATER, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), CASHEW NUTS, MUSHROOMS (ROASTED PORTOBELLO, ROASTED CREMINI, PORCINI, REISHI MUSHROOMS), TOMATOES (TOMATOES, SALT, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), ROASTED YELLOW ONIONS, ROASTED GARLIC, LIQUID AMINOS (VEGETABLE PROTEIN FROM SOYBEANS, PURIFIED WATER), EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, NUTRITIONAL YEAST (DRY YEAST, NIACIN, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE, THIAMINE HYDROCHLORIDE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID, VITAMIN B12), SEA SALT, LEMON JUICE, BLACK PEPPER, NON-GMO CITRIC ACID, AND ONION.
Check Blue Moose Roasted Portobello Cashew Dip, Roasted Portobello Cashew against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Blue Moose Roasted Portobello Cashew Dip, Roasted Portobello Cashew in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Blue Diamond® Honey Roasted Almonds 6 oz. Canister
BLUE DIAMOND ALMONDS, NATURAL OVEN ROASTED ALMONDS, DARK CHOCOLATE, DARK CHOCOLATE
Maries Salad Dressing & Dip Real Premium Non Gmo Oil Chunky Blue Cheese - 12 Fl. Oz.
Blue Diamond® Almonds Roasted Salted 6 oz. Canister
Blue Diamond® Roasted Salted Almonds 1.5 oz. Pack
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


