Is Blue Moose Roasted Portobello Cashew Dip, Roasted Portobello Cashew Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- riboflavin
- vitamin b12
- liquid aminos
riboflavin
Dietitian noteRiboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
WATER, BLACK BEANS (PREPARED BLACK BEANS, WATER, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), CASHEW NUTS, MUSHROOMS (ROASTED PORTOBELLO, ROASTED CREMINI, PORCINI, REISHI MUSHROOMS), TOMATOES (TOMATOES, SALT, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), ROASTED YELLOW ONIONS, ROASTED GARLIC, LIQUID AMINOS (VEGETABLE PROTEIN FROM SOYBEANS, PURIFIED WATER), EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, NUTRITIONAL YEAST (DRY YEAST, NIACIN, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE, THIAMINE HYDROCHLORIDE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID, VITAMIN B12), SEA SALT, LEMON JUICE, BLACK PEPPER, NON-GMO CITRIC ACID, AND ONION.
Check Blue Moose Roasted Portobello Cashew Dip, Roasted Portobello Cashew against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Blue Moose Roasted Portobello Cashew Dip, Roasted Portobello Cashew in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Blue Diamond® Honey Roasted Almonds 6 oz. Canister
BLUE DIAMOND ALMONDS, NATURAL OVEN ROASTED ALMONDS, DARK CHOCOLATE, DARK CHOCOLATE
Maries Salad Dressing & Dip Real Premium Non Gmo Oil Chunky Blue Cheese - 12 Fl. Oz.
Blue Diamond® Almonds Roasted Salted 6 oz. Canister
Blue Diamond® Roasted Salted Almonds 1.5 oz. Pack
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


