Is Blue Mountain Country Pro Pak Chili Mac Spicy Sauce With Macaroni, Beef and Beans, Chili Mac Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • beef
  • riboflavin
  • b2
  • b1

beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

riboflavin
b2
b1

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED MACARONI (DURUM SEMOLINA, NIACIN [B3], FERROUS SULFATE [IRON], THIAMINE MONONITRATE [B1], RIBOFLAVIN [B2], FOLIC ACID [B9]) • BEEF (BEEF, ROSEMARY EXTRACT, SALT) • CHILI SEASONING (CHILI PEPPER, ONION, SEA SALT, CUMIN, YEAST EXTRACT, PAPRIKA, CANE SUGAR, GARLIC, SALT, MALT EXTRACT) • KIDNEY BEANS (KIDNEY BEANS, SALT) • CORN STARCH • TOMATO PASTE

Check Blue Mountain Country Pro Pak Chili Mac Spicy Sauce With Macaroni, Beef and Beans, Chili Mac against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Pasta · Can

Flavor
SavorySpicyMeaty
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepOn The GoLunch
Vegan? Blue Mountain Country Pro Pak Chili Mac Spicy Sauce With Macaroni, Beef and Beans, Chili Mac | Spoonful