Is Blue Plate® Light Mayonnaise With Olive Oil - 30oz Vegan?

Description
Mild, slightly tangy flavor and smooth, creamy texture make mayonnaise suitable for sandwiches, spreads, dressings and dips. Shoppers commonly note its lighter mouthfeel, consistent spreadability, and versatility across salads and recipes; reviews also mention value and the large container size as frequent positives and occasional mixed comments on taste intensity.
Why it's not vegan
- egg yolks
- natural flavor
- calcium disodium edta
- xanthan gum
egg yolks
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mild, slightly tangy flavor and smooth, creamy texture make mayonnaise suitable for sandwiches, spreads, dressings and dips. Shoppers commonly note its lighter mouthfeel, consistent spreadability, and versatility across salads and recipes; reviews also mention value and the large container size as frequent positives and occasional mixed comments on taste intensity.
Ingredients
Water, Olive Oil, Canola Oil, Soybean Oil, Egg Yolks, Modified Food Starch, Distilled Vinegar, Sugar, Salt, Xanthan Gum, Gellan Gum, Potassium Sorbate And Calcium Disodium Edta (To Protect Quality), Natural Flavor, Beta Carotene (Color), Mixed Tocopherols (Vitamin E)
Check Blue Plate® Light Mayonnaise With Olive Oil - 30oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Blue Plate® Light Mayonnaise With Olive Oil - 30oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise, 30oz
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
Primal Kitchen Mayo with Avocado Oil Paleo Original -- 12 fl oz
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Kraft Mayo Mayonnaise Reduced Fat with Olive Oil - 30 Fl. Oz.
Where to buy
Blue Plate® Light Mayonnaise With Olive Oil - 30oz is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Condiment · Bottle


