Is Blue Plate® Light Mayonnaise With Olive Oil - 30oz Vegetarian?

Description
Mild, slightly tangy flavor and smooth, creamy texture make mayonnaise suitable for sandwiches, spreads, dressings and dips. Shoppers commonly note its lighter mouthfeel, consistent spreadability, and versatility across salads and recipes; reviews also mention value and the large container size as frequent positives and occasional mixed comments on taste intensity.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
- calcium disodium edta
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mild, slightly tangy flavor and smooth, creamy texture make mayonnaise suitable for sandwiches, spreads, dressings and dips. Shoppers commonly note its lighter mouthfeel, consistent spreadability, and versatility across salads and recipes; reviews also mention value and the large container size as frequent positives and occasional mixed comments on taste intensity.
Ingredients
Water, Olive Oil, Canola Oil, Soybean Oil, Egg Yolks, Modified Food Starch, Distilled Vinegar, Sugar, Salt, Xanthan Gum, Gellan Gum, Potassium Sorbate And Calcium Disodium Edta (To Protect Quality), Natural Flavor, Beta Carotene (Color), Mixed Tocopherols (Vitamin E)
Check Blue Plate® Light Mayonnaise With Olive Oil - 30oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Blue Plate® Light Mayonnaise With Olive Oil - 30oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise, 30oz
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
Primal Kitchen Mayo with Avocado Oil Paleo Original -- 12 fl oz
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Kraft Mayo Mayonnaise Reduced Fat with Olive Oil - 30 Fl. Oz.
Where to buy
Blue Plate® Light Mayonnaise With Olive Oil - 30oz is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Condiment · Bottle


