Is Blue Plate Olive Oil Light Mayonnaise - 18 fl oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

This light spread offers a mild, tang-forward flavor with a smooth, creamy but slightly airy texture; shoppers commonly use it as a sandwich spread, base for dressings and dips, or mixed into salads. Reviews note pleasant spreadability and milder taste, while some customers describe a thinner mouthfeel and less richness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Olive Oil, Canola Oil, Soybean Oil, Egg Yolks, Modified Food Starch*, Distilled Vinegar, Sugar, Salt, Xanthan Gum*, Gellan Gum*, Potassium Sorbate* And Calcium Disodium Edta (To Protect Quality), Natural Flavor, Beta Carotene* (Color), Mixed Tocopherols* (To Preserve Freshness). *Ingredients Not Found In Regular Mayonnaise.

Check Blue Plate Olive Oil Light Mayonnaise - 18 fl oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Blue Plate Olive Oil Light Mayonnaise - 18 fl oz is available at 3 retailers

AmazonKrogerTarget

About this product

Spread · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavoryTangyAcidic
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SandwichSaladDippingTopping