Is Blue Plate Sandwich Spread, 16 oz Plastic Jar Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- spice and natural flavoring
- calcium chloride
- polysorbate 80
- natural flavors
spice and natural flavoring
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
SOYBEAN OIL, PICKLE RELISH [PICKLES, FRUCTOSE, VINEGAR, WATER, SALT, XANTHAN GUM, SPICES, RED PEPPERS, NATURAL FLAVORS, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, POLYSORBATE 80, SODIUM BENZOATE (AS A PRESERVATIVE)], EGG YOLKS, VINEGAR, WATER, SUGAR, SALT, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CELERY SEED, PAPRIKA, SPICE AND NATURAL FLAVORING.
Check Blue Plate Sandwich Spread, 16 oz Plastic Jar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Blue Plate Sandwich Spread, 16 oz Plastic Jar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Tostitos Salsa Medium Salsa Con Queso Spread, 15 Ounce Jar Shelf-Stable
SKIPPY Natural Creamy Peanut Butter Spread, 7 G Protein per Serving, Plastic Jar 40 oz
SKIPPY Peanut Butter, Creamy, 7 g protein per serving, Shelf-Stable, 40 oz Plastic Jar
FOLLOW YOUR HEART VEGENAISE ORIGINAL DRESSING AND SANDWICH SPREAD, 16 OZ
Vlasic Sandwich Stackers Pickles Kosher Dill 16oz Jar
Where to buy
Blue Plate Sandwich Spread, 16 oz Plastic Jar is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


